Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Sun-Estates' policy to respect your privacy with respect to any information we may collect from you on our website, www.Sun-Estates.com & www.Sun-Estates.dk, and other sites we own and manage.

Information we collect

Log data

When you visit our website, our servers can automatically log standard data from your web browser. This data is considered "non-identifying data" as it does not personally identify you. These may include your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other information.

We may also collect data about the device you use to access our website. This data can include device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geolocation data. What we collect may depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend that you check the policies of your manufacturers or software providers for information on what information they make available to us.

How we collect information

We collect information in fair and lawful ways with your knowledge and consent. We also tell you why we collect these and how they are used. You choose whether you will reject our request for this information with the understanding that we may not be able to provide you with any of your requested services without this data.

Use of the information

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their website experience in the future. We do not publish the specifications of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymized versions of this information, e.g. in website and customer trend reports.

We may use your personal information to contact you regarding updates to our website and services as well as promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided with any promotional correspondence from us.

Data processing and storage

The personal information we collect, store and process in Denmark, or where we or our partners, subsidiaries and third-party suppliers have facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions covered by data protection laws that reflect our obligation to protect users' privacy.

We only store personal information for as long as is necessary to provide a service or improve our services in the future. While we store this data, we will protect it under commercially acceptable methods to prevent loss and theft as well as unauthorized access, publication, copying, use or alteration of this. That said, we recognize that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request that your personal information be deleted, or when your personal information is no longer relevant to our operations, we will delete it from our system within a reasonable time frame.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to collect information about you and your activity on our website. A cookie is a small data file that our website stores on your computer and is accessed every time you visit our site, so that we can understand how you use our website. This helps us deliver our content to you based on preferences you have provided. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Third party access to information:

We use third party services for:

• Analysis tracking

• Advertising and marketing

• Content marketing

• Email marketing

These services can only access our data for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share personally identifiable information with you without your express consent. We do not give them permission to publish or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We may from time to time allow limited access to our data to external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only allowed as long as it is necessary to perform a specific task. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies are in line with ours.

We will deny government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe that the information requested is necessary and appropriate to comply with the legal process to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, which may prevent a crime or prevent what we reasonably believe to be an illegal, legal act or unethical activity.

We do not share or otherwise provide personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Children's privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our services. We encourage parents to help us protect their children's privacy and ensure a safe and enjoyable online experience. Please see our Child Privacy Policy for more information.

Limitations of our policy

This privacy policy only covers Sun-Estates' own data collection and management. We only work with partners, associates and third party providers whose privacy policies are in line with ours, but we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices. Our website may link to external websites not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of these websites and cannot be held responsible or liable for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to this Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to notify users of changes via our website. If you are a registered user of www.Sun-Estates.com & www.Sun-Estates.dk, we will notify you via the contact information stored in your account. Your continued use of this site following changes to this policy is considered acceptance of our privacy and personal practices.

Your rights and responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You have the right to know what data we collect about you and how it is processed. You have the right to have personal information about you corrected and updated, and to request that this information be deleted. You can change or remove your account information at any time using the tools provided in your account management panel.

You have the right to restrict or protest against our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own use. You have the right to opt out of having data about you used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Feel free to contact us if you have any queries or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

Sun-Estates Data Controller

Pekabro Inversiones, S.L.

Ouch. De Espana de Calahonda 16

29649 Mijas, Malaga, Spain

VAT: ES-B93196517

Phone: (+34) 604 402 101

info@sun-estates.com

 

Data protection officer

Arvid Brøndum

arvid@sun-estates.com

This policy is effective from September 1, 2021.

Child privacy policy

We are committed to protecting children's privacy when using www.Sun-Estates.com and its services. This Child Privacy Policy is part of our approach to privacy and covers the way we collect, store and manage information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the US Child Protection Act (COPPA).

We encourage parents to help us protect their children's privacy and ensure a safe and enjoyable online experience.

Collection of information from children

At times, we may require information from children to enable participation in certain activities, e.g. to register an account, customize a profile, or receive messages. When we collect non-personal information, we encourage children to never disclose any details that could personally identify them or reveal their location. We do not require children to provide more information than necessary to participate in an activity.

We do not use children's contact information for marketing purposes, although we may use it for internal marketing and research to improve the quality of the products and services offered on our website.

Parental consent

In accordance with COPPA, if an activity requires any personal information (such as first name, last name or email address), we will notify and seek the consent of a parent or guardian prior to the collection of the information. We only store collected information for as long as is necessary to enable participation in the desired activity.

In the event that we discover that we have collected personal information in a manner that is not in accordance with COPPA, we will either delete the information or seek parental consent.

As a parent / guardian, if you believe that your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information and you have not received a notice or request for consent, please feel free to contact us through our contact page www.Sun-Estates. com. We do not use the parents' contact information for marketing purposes unless marketing materials are expressly requested.

Protection of children's privacy

We take security seriously, and do what we can, within commercially acceptable methods, to protect your child's personal information from loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, publication, copying, use or alteration. That said, we recognize that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Misuse of information and Community abuse

We do not tolerate doxing (disclosure of personal or personal information about a person without their consent), cyberbullying or other forms of misuse of information on www.Sun-Estates.com.

If we discover that a child's personal information has been published on our site without the express consent of their parents / guardians, we will remove that content as soon as possible and take disciplinary action (a warning, suspension or ban) for the illegally trading account.

Third party access to information

We do not knowingly disclose any personally identifiable information or personal information of children to third parties. However, we may disclose anonymized and aggregated versions of this information (analytical and statistical) for business, marketing or public relations purposes.

Parental control and intervention

As a parent / guardian, you can at any time refuse us to collect additional information from your children for a particular activity or account. If you have previously given us consent, you can log in to your child's account to review, edit or delete the information, or contact us to request removal of the information from our registry.

Please note that removing certain information may result in termination of the associated account or withdrawal from the associated activity.